fashion

WE'RE NOT IN KANSAS ANYMORE

Saturday, July 30, 2016

Thrifted vintage Levis denim jacket, Cotton on shoes, Sportscraft shirt, Harper & Beau bralette (worn underneath), Lee-Rider jeans

Saying i've had a busy week would be a massive understatement, i've done so so much (well, in my mind it's so so much) this week that a relaxing weekend was exactly the right thing i'd been waiting for. On friday night we packed up enough clean water, food, warm clothes and candles to last us one night spent 'camping' up in Daylesford, well, it wasn't exactly camping, but let's just put it this way, no toilets, no running water, no electricity, no wifi, but acres upon acres of luscious greenery, it was all worth it. Now i'm gonna keep this as short as i can, coz it's time for dinner and gonna be honest i'm really hungry so imma leave it here, have an amazing week and enjoy this last cold month of winter, Ashley xox

Life

SATURDAY

Saturday, July 23, 2016

Bonds jumper, Cotton On top (worn underneath), Target jeans, Adidas runners, sunnies from unknown
Had some fun today filming a small portion of my day; bike riding along the beach, and, um well, more bike riding? OK so I didn't get much done today, but the sun was out and it was a warm 9 degrees so i had to go and do something!

fashion

ASH THE POKÉMON TRAINER

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Factorie top, Addidas cap and shoes, Sportsgirl overalls, KJ Jewels watch, Shop Xela choker

It's been a while, bug it's great to be back! So i'm currently sitting here at my desk in the exact same outfit from the above pictures, drinking watermelon sorbet tea, and eating "lasagna" (basically if you haven't seen Ryan's "cooking, but not really" lasagna is just tinned lasagna, or the equivalent-tinned spaghetti-with a layer of rice on top and a whole bunch of melted cheese) and wondering what has happened in the past few days... As if you haven't heard of Pokémon Go! Today we went out Pokémon hunting and came across a cute little blue wall-blue door combo. To be a good Pokémon hunter, one must first look the part, and that's where this outfit came from. The overalls, patterned tee and cap combo just screamed Pokémon trainer to me, and well, it didn't look all that bad! 

Also make sure to check out both of these awesome independant labels:
Kj Jewels - http://kjjewels.tictail.com/  // https://www.instagram.com/kjjewels/
And Shop Xela - https://www.instagram.com/shop.xela/
Have an amazing weekend, and enjoy catching more Pokémon! Ash xox

fashion

OVERSIZED AND UNDERSTATED

Saturday, July 02, 2016

Target cauldroy shirt, Cotton On top, Factorie skirt, Novo boots, Belt from idk i kinda just found it

*Frantically googles what understated is before publishing this post* I mean, it works, oversized and understated. Oversized denim looking shirt paired with some simple but effective pieces and a small statement belt, it works. I'll keep this little update short and sweet, mainly because i've gotta go out in less than 10 minutes and I maybe kinda still am in my pyjamas... This first week of holidays has sailed by so fast, I don't know where all of that time has gone! I've been hooked on watching project runway (my ultimate fave for fashion, drama and all round bitchiness) and I felt like this outfit was a bit of a 'make it work' moment, something that may not have been too fantastic at first, but chuck on an oversized shirt, maybe a belt, and some army green boots and you've got yourself an outfit ready to go!

Take care and enjoy the last week of relaxing and binge watching/eating/sleeping/blogging/reading, whatever floats your boat. Ash xox